Scoil: Inch Island

Carrickanee, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Laurentic was a big ship of about 12,000, which was carrying gold to America, it was the time of the last war 1914 to 1918 when she was passing the Mouth of Lough Swilly she was chased by a German Submarine and she had to come into Lough Swilly for safety. The men on the Submarine left a mine, and when she was going out again she struck the mine and sank. All the people on board the Vessel were drowned and their bodies were washed ashore. When most of their bodies were found, they were taken to Fahan Graveyard and buried in a big trench. There were about seventy bodies altogether.
    1. am
    Bridget Grant