Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor woman named Mrs Creswell.
    She lived in a little plot of gourd and kept two cows. Her two cows died and the day her last one died, she was sitting crying when a little fairy woman came in. "What's wrong with you" she says "that you are crying". My last cow died to-day says the poor woman. Oh says the fairy "That is not much to be crying about". "It may not be much to you, but it is a great loss to me". I have nothing to buy another. Well says the fairy "you can build a new byre for, from your old byre the cow water comes down my chimney and drowns my fire".
    The woman says I might not build a byre for I have no money to buy a cow with. The fairy woman says "as soon as you have your byre built you will have the money to buy the cow, so she built the byre, and as soon as it was finished she had the money to buy the cow.
    Miss Lizzie Ferris