Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two workmen Mr Robert Luke of Castletown, and Mr Robert Fry of Finkiltagh made a most unusual discovery while working in a quarry belonging to Mr James W. Stephenson of Castletown near Portglenone, Co Antrim.
    Robert Luke said that he was employed as a quarry-man in Castletown quarry by James W Stephenson, contractor Ahoghill. About 2 o'clock on Tuesday the 12th October Robert Fry & he were stripping the rock at the top of the quarry. He had lifted about 10 or 12 inches of clay from the top of the rock, and as he turned up another spadeful, he noticed a lot of coins. He picked up 119 of these, which he handed over to the police same day. There was a fibre looking cloth or bag in which apparently the coins had been wrapped, but it was rotten and fell to dust. Robert Fry found 62 making altogether 181.
    The coins were of the Elizabethan period Dated 1551- 1572, were in an
    Annie Davison