Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I can make some toys such as kites, boats, swisses, spinning jinnies, water mills, wind mills, bats, daisy chains, carts, and hurlies.
    I made a water mill one day, I got a middling sized turnip and I cut the both sides off it and left it three inches broad.
    Then I cut tracks round it so as the water would turn it. The bit of peal has to be left in between the tracks.
    Then I bored a hole in the centre of it and put a straight stick through it.
    Then I put it under a spout and the water catches in the tracks and it goes round and round very quickly. It takes a good lot of water to turn it and it takes it to be coming from a spout for if it was just coming down a river it would turn it every road and it would not go and if one track was deeper than another it would not go very quick.
    Willie Beattie