Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call at our home as they have been doing for many years. Some of them are very poor and some are not so poor.
    Their names are pedlars, tinkers, gipsies, beggars, mutton men, beef men, herring men, clock fixers, and others. Pedlars sell small pieces of cloth and small dresses for babies. Tinkers sell tins. Gipsies sell little flowers made of paper. Some people buy from them. They get these things in shops cheap and sell them dear to us. They are not always welcome sometimes we do not want them. They do not stay longer than a night with any body now. When we keep them they sleep in barns. Some of them have food with them. They take anything we give them. Some of them travel on foot others on bicycles or vans. Some go singly and some in bands.
    The ones that come oftenest to
      1. daoine de réir aicme