Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. When you are going to play Sea Saw you get a plank and place it over a ditch or a barrel
    When we are playing it we place the plank over a ditch five feet high. Then we get one on each side and they weigh each other up and down and some one stands beside the plank and watches if it slides from being even on the ditch for if it was longer at the one side than the other side it would not go up or down and some one would get hurt and one end might go up and the person would fall off because it would not be moving.
    They do not play it very often now. But it used to be a very common game. It is a very good game in a hot day. We play it beside trees where we are shaded from the sun.
    Willie Beattie