Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of games now but the best ones are dying out and these are the names of some of them. Jacks, duck, hide-and-seek, and cap ball. The best of these I think is cap ball.
    You get six or seven to play and their caps must have a name according to the days of the week. The one who is Sunday throws the ball into any of the caps and if he does not throw it in, Monday gets his turn and if he gets the ball into any of the caps the rest run their might when he is getting the ball out of the cap to hit them, & whoever he hits with the ball gets his turn next to throw the ball into a cap.
    You must be able to stand a good crack for sometimes you would get hit on the head. It goes on till the rest of the
    Joan Peoples