Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know a lot of games such as tig, hide and go seek, shooting marbles, duck, grand old duke of York, Ludo and Draughts
    When you are playing Duck you get a big flat stone and set it in a level place. Then you get a round stone and set it on the flat one. Then you get three or four smaller stones and you stand six or seven feet off the stone which you call the duck and you throw the stones at it and try to tumble it and if you miss it you are put out and some one else gets into your place and if you tumble it you win the game.
    Willie Beattie