School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. When the farmer is going to plant potatoes he must put them in a field that there was corn in the year before.
    First of all he has to plough it, them he harrows it with a three horse cultivator and then he harrows it again with a chain harrow that is a wee light harrow like chains.
    After that he drills it with a drill plough. Then he puts manure in the drills and also artificial manure. When the potatoes are in he covers them with the drill plough again.
    He can't cover them with an ordinary plough that he ploughs the other fields with for it isn't deep enough.
    Joan Peoples