Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until a few years ago most of the country houses and some of the houses in large towns were thatched that is covered with straw and in some cases flax. A thatched house is warmer in Winter and cooler in Summer than any other kind of house roof. Thatching a house is different from thatching ricks or stacks and was only done by skilled men; one or two of which (whom) was usually employed in each neighbourhood. Wheat straw last longer than oat straw usually from 7 to 10 years, oat straw 5 to 7 years while flax specially prepared lasts from 10 to 15 years. Straw treated by blue stone (sulphate of copper) does not cover with moss and lasts longer, both straw and flax were bound
    David Moore