School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. Long ago people only got 3 meals in the day their breakfast, dinner and supper. They did nearly a day's work before they got their breakfast, and they got no tea only butter milk and a farl of oaten bread, Long ago people used tin pans because they had no cups.
    They only got tea at Christmas, Easter, and Halloweve, and they ate beef, fish, indian bread, and potatoes, and when they were going to take their dinner they boiled a pot of potatoes and put them into a basket and sat down on the floor and ate them
    They only got one ounce of tea in the year and that did them at Christmas, Easter and Halloweve and they always
    1. táirgí
    Annie Quigley