School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. Very few people in this district have heard of boxty bread. None of the school children could find out anything about it, as there parents never heard of it.
    Upon inquiry from outsiders I found out that it is made in the following manner.
    Wash thoroughly & pare, or scrape clean, some raw potatoes.
    throw the scrapings away, and grate the pared potatoes with a grater, mix with flour, & a little salt, and bake on a hot griddle over a quick fire.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Speers
    Altaghaderry, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Or grate pared raw potatoes, put in a cloth, & drain, keep what remains in cloth, put it our on a board & mix with some flour and a little salt, to taste, bake on a hot griddle, score scones or farls over with a knife or fork on top to let out the air.