Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the way the people got cured they went to old people who had cures for certain disease. They took the skin of a frog and tied it round their wrist to cure toothache. To cure thrush they took the oil out of a goose when it was roasted and put it on the sore.
    In olden times some people went to Holy wells to get cured. It was said that a man with a sore leg and going on crutches went to the Holy well at Grianan and he washed it with the water, and he went away cured and left his crutches behind him at the well.
    It was a good cure for mumps to go between a donkeys legs. They used the roots of orange lilies for poultices to draw bad legs. The seventh son was supposed to have a cure for evil.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Anna Foster