Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foot where on he's standing, receives an oath to preserve all the ancient [?] customs of the country inviolable: and to deliver up the succession peaceably to his [?] and then hath a wand delivered unto him by some whose proper officer that is, after which, descending from the stone, he turneth himself round, thrice forward & thrice backward".
    It is not, perhaps, improbable that this stone may be the identical one appropriated to the inauguration of the kings of chileach from a period even antecedent to the establishment of Christianity in the country.