Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remarkable example is situated on the western shore of the river Foyle, in Ballynagard, to which townland it probably gives name. It is of an oval form measuring 60 yard from E to W and 73 yard from N to S. - and is nearly surrounded by a ditch, and a parapet of earth. The parapet is 6 feet high, on the W., but near the river it disappears; and, as the river and a natural bank of earth, 12 feet high, are a protection in that quarter it is probable that none ever existed there. The parapet is now covered with large trees & underwood. The original entrance is on the western side; two other points of ingress near the river, appear to have been formed for agricultural purposes.
    St. Columb's Stone
    Next to the Grianan of Arleach the most remarkable remain of antiquity, connected with the parish is that called St. Columb's Stone, situated in the garden of Belmont, on the Greencastle road, about a mile from Derry. It is marked on the map of the Siege, made by