Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and other people never were shy or they never thought anyday an unlucky day for buying or selling goods.
    My Granny told me when she was at school she used to go to an old women who had a shop and her name was Maggie Devenney and she lived in Lusticle. Every Sunday when my granny was coming from Mass she went in and stayed with her till bedroom. She said when the women were coming from Mass they came in and bought as much goods as did them all weeks.
    There are a great mand pedlars in this parish. There is a man in Raphoe who is called Bob Quinn, Frank Mc Carron lives in Raphoe, Joe Mc Brearty lives in Derry and there are plenty other pedlars but I do not know their names. Some of them carry all sorts of clothes and others only carry factory cloth. Some of them have cheap clothes
        1. trádáil
    Bridget Houston