Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

and stables in winter.
    In olden times hardly anyone had horses + carts. Mules + creels were used. The rich people went about in traps + sidecars. People used to put creels on the mules' sides + thus bring turf from the bogs.
    None of the farmers around here keep mules. It is said that mules are very stubborn. I often hear folk saying "You're as stubborn as a mule".
    People kill turkeys + geese for their Christmas dinners. The legs of these birds are the best because they contain a lot of beef. There is a lot of fat on a goose. Some people stuff turkeys, geese + chickens with stale bread + vegetables. They are very good done that way.
    Horses + asses are kept busy during the bigger part of the year. They stay out in the fields for a while in the summer. A donkey usually
    Nellie Corcoran
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Dhún na nGall