School: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

place where they lived.
    There used to be a girl, called Biddy Johnson, hired up at Subber, a place near Dooish Hill. She came from Falcarragh. One night she was going to a freind's house. It was fairly late so she thought she'd go through the leprechauns den because it was a shorter route to her friend's house.
    When she was going through the leprechauns den they all started to dance round her. Then she they caught her + pulled her through a lot of beautiful. They pulled her through a burn + then they took her + left her on her friend's door-step. Her legs + arms were all cut + bleeding. She said that that would be the last time she'd go through the Leprechaun's den.
    Pupil's Name: Nellie Corcoran
    Nellie Corcoran