Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

and kettles.
    Putting hoops of iron on cart wheels is always done out in the open air. The hoops are laid down flat on the ground and a circular five of peat is placed on top of them to heat the
  2. The nearest fairs to this place are held in Raphoe, Strabane, Derry and Letterkenny. Nearly all of the cattle are at present sold at the farmers houses.
    St. Johnston had a great annual fair up till 1919. It was always held on the 25th of November. All kinds of cattle were brought to the fair of St. Johnston and old people remember the line of cattle extending from the Stallion Gates to Rock field and from the Chapel to Mr. Rankin's in Glasseygowan. The last year this fair was held in 1919.
        1. trádáil
    Netta Hamilton