Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

in the stomach.
    A great many herbs are used as cattle medicines. The boiled bark of a oak tree, boiled nettles roots and boiled scout "roots" Produce a liquid which is a very efficacious specific for murrain in cattle. Withered [whins] pounded up fine used to be always given to horses every spring. These were given as a toxic and were intended to keep the horses digestive organs in a healthy state. They were pounded in a hollow stone like a chemists' mortar. These hollow stones in which the [whins] were pounded long ago cans till be seen at a great many farm houses.
    Boiled ivy leaves produce a liquid which is used for cleaning many blue or black clothes. Labumum seeds [?] the berries of dog tree are from.
  2. There are five tailors within a radius of four miles from St. Johnston school. They work in their own homes but sometimes they go from house to house to fit on the clothes whenever they are ready for fitting. There are fifteen dressmakers in this district and they all