Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there lived two children they were twins. They went to school every day. Their names were Tim and Jim. Tim was stupid and Jim was very intelligent. One day the master gave Tim three questions to answer being stupid he was unable to do so, and the master gave him to the following day. His brother Jim was not at school. When Tim went home he told Jim what had happened and that he could not answer the questions. Jim told him not to mind until the morning and that he would see about it. Next morning Jim got up and he dressed himself in Tim's clothes and set off for school. On entering the school the master met him at the door and thinking it was Tim the master asked him the three questions namely.
    What depth was the sea.
    What weight was the moon.