Scoil: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary J. Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man had a horse grazing on a mountain. The horse found a keg of potten and he drunk the potten and he was lying very drunk the next morning and the man thought he was dead.
    The man skinned the horse and took the skin and sold it. When he came back the horse was walking about without the skin.
    This man had three sheep and he killed them and skinned them and sewed the skins together and put them on the horse and fastened them on with hazel rods. The rods grew and the wool grew, and he clipped the horse every year and he got as much wool every as made him a suit of clothes.
    He cut the rods and he got as many as made sgolls for the roof of his house.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone