Scoil: Trian Caol (uimhir rolla 10778)

An Trian Caol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was a baby. He went into the cradle and the woman started to make oaten bread and she put a flag in the middle of the first and she put the track of a goose's foot in the others. She baked all the time and the next day the other giant came and he asked where was Fionn she said that he away but that he would be at home before night.
    She told him to sit down and she would give him milk, and bread. She gave it to and he asked her if this was the bread that Fionn ate and she said it was and that the baby in the cradle could eat it. She gave the baby some of it and he ate it and the giant went up to find his teeth and when Fionn got the giants hand in his mouth he kept hold of it and his wife got the bettle and she hammered him until he died.
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Brigid Gallagher