Scoil: Letterliegue (uimhir rolla 10424)

Leitir Liag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Michael Moriarty

1. My Grandfather told me this.
    One time there was a man out looking for hares. After a long time he came to a place where there were a lot of rocks. As soon as he came to the rocks a white hare jumped out and he fired a shot at it and hit it but it ran on. He looked at it but it appeared to him to be very big he took it to be a woman. It was nearly dark he started for home on his way home the same woman appeared to him again. He got afraid and went on home as quick as he could and she followed him to the house and then she disappeared. He never went out to look for hares again.
    Brighid Nic Bhreartaigh
    Ráth Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall