Scoil: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the house again. They were not long sitting until the lady came again, and said it was time some one was away with the funeral, because they had to go to Donaghmore churchyard. Tom thought he would go too. It got no clearer and he went on until he came to the churchyard.
    The lady went forward and looked into the grave, and said, that grave is not long enough for my father. The red haired fellow said, if its long enough for Tom McGinley it is long enough for your father. Says Tom you'll not put me in there, so they started to wrestle and Tom fell. The cocks crew and when he came to himself he was holding a rush bush. He jumped to his feet, went on to Letterkenny, bought the horse, returned home, and from that day to the day he died, he could tell both a tale and a story.
    Fuair mé an sgéal ó mó athair. Cheannuigh sé cearca ó’n fear sin agus d’innis an fhear an scéal do mó athair, dubhairt sé gur na daoine beaga a bhí ann agus bhí an ceart aige. Nora Kelly. Tivockmoy.
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Nora Kelly