Scoil: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    started out to meet the giant. He meet him on the rocky hill top above where Henry Patton now lives. The giant sprang towards him eager for revenge. But the small man met him gamely and pierced his heart with his magic sword. The giant fell and in his agony gave forth a yell so loud that it was heard by his kinsmen in the next county. They came with all haste to see what was the matter and finding him dead they mourned him. It is said that the rush of blood from his body was so great that it dyed the rocks of Cloughroe which are red to this day and gave the townland its name, His kinsmen buried him in a field now owned by Charles Houston and set up four great stones to mark his last resting place which can be seen to this day.
    Noreen Bradley
    Callán, Co. Dhún na nGall