Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Lore of certain days.
    Friday is looked upon as an unlucky day to commence and work. It is said if the thirteenth day of month falls on a Friday, it is counted a very unlucky day. Very few people start new work on a Friday.
    Farmers as a rule never start to plough never start to reap, or never start to sow on a Friday.
    Friday is considered a very unlucky day to get married on. So no one ever gets married on a Friday.
    Friday is also an unlucky day to change from one house to another. A Friday's flit is always looked upon as a short sit.
    Some people would not go to a fair or market on Friday. Friday is considered a lucky day to die one.
    There is a story in this district of a man who bought a farm on a Friday. When the sale was over he gave a party and there was great eating and drinking. Then one of the guest told the man that he bought the farm on a Friday. His luck turned and in ten years time he was in misery.