Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in and a little hole for the bird to fly out and in. It is lined with feathers. Of all small birds the wren lays the greatest number of eggs, and if the eggs are taken away all but one the wren will keep on laying until it dies.
    In by gone days the wren was a hated bird. There a certain day set aside every winter for hunting the wren, but like all other birds, it was left in peace.
  2. The Lark
    The lark is a great favourite among our country people, on account of its beautiful singing. It can be heard singing through our whole district. The lark builds its nest in the grass fields where the grass is long. It makes its nest the same colour as the surroundings so that no person can see it. The lark is best at its singing when it is soaring high in the sky. The lark takes care not to fly off its nest when any one is about.