Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

couple of cows.
    Each of the two parties invited a number of their friends and they all met at the church. The bride is always sure to be late because it is considered unlucky if she is at the church before the groom. While the bride is dressing she always keeps the old poem in her mind
    "Something old, something new"
    "Something borrowed, something blue"
    The poor people walked to the church in pairs while the wealthier people went on hoseback and it was customary for the bride and groom to come back on the one horse.
    It was also customary for the wedding party to race home and it was a disgrace if the bride and groom did not come home first
    It was also an old custom that when the bride was going to the church her friends followed her and threw rice and old shoes after her, and lit bonfires, and any one who had a gun took it out and fire a shot