Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fish caught would be stuck in the meshes and would be dead. This net could be left unattended for a whole night and any fish caught in it would have to hang in the meshes until they were taken out.
    There is another kind of net commonly known as the foot net. This net was in operation about thirty years ago. The foot net was used by poachers on account of the ease in working it. It consisted of a sheet of netting ten yards wide tied to two long poles. It was tied in such a way that it hung in the middle like a bag.
    Two men walked into the river taking a pole each and walked down the river dragging the net after them.
    When the fish struck the net the fishermen felt it and they lifted the net out of the water, thus capturing the fish.
    The nets already described are used for fish going up stream, but we have another kind of net which is used
        1. breith ar ainmhithe