Scoil: Boitheach (uimhir rolla 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

exposed to the frost during the winter
    Three men were employed for this part of the work. The clay has to be well mixed and has to be tramped by the bare feet. It is then smoothed out and then it is covered. next morning it is tramped again and then it is ready for the moulder
    The moulder is the most important man in the making of brick. It is his duty to see that the clay is fit for making brick. He stands at a table with a mould. He takes a lump of clay in his hand and rolls it into a round ball and throws it into the mould. The moulder must take care that he puts enough of clay in the mould or if not, he will have cracked or broken bricks. While this is going on a boy is levelling off a piece of ground and spreading sand over it. Then a man carried the mould and empties it out on the floor. This man must be well used to his job. He must be very careful in the way he empties the bricks because if he does not empty the bricks straight they will be twisted. The bricks are all spread on the floor and covered and left there