Scoil: Baile an Droichid (Ballindrait) (uimhir rolla 11254)

An Tamhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Bean Mhic Cleantóige

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Whitlow is a very common disease in our country. It comes from a hurt, or a hurt you got years ago. You can only take it in three places, at either in your thumb, forefinger, or your large toe.
    There is a cure for this disease. It is a very old one, but it still remains in Ireland. I had the whitlow once in my thumb, and at first I did not know what it was. I kept putting poultices on it every day until it burst. Then I knew that it was the whitlow.
    There was a woman in our district who had the cure for this disease. I went to her, and she asked me how I got it, and many other things about it. She made up some stuff with many kinds of things in it such as soap, honey and sugar. It is yellow in color, and it is for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine