Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the seminary any more and in a few months she sickened and died. The bishop's house keeper her former superior determined to go the "wake" and it was towards the end of the day when she had an opportunity of leaving her work. So that it was nearing dusk when she approached the lane leading to the girl's parents' home. This lane was unusually dark as tall whin bushes grew on each side of the fence shutting out even the last of the evening twilight. When she was almost at the end of the lane she must have encountered an enemy for it was her fearful shrieking that attracted the attention of the people in the house who rushed out and found the woman lying at the end of the lane unconscious. She was carried into the house where she soon regained her powers to tell what had happened. Her bedraggled and torn appearance bore out to some extent a portion of her statement and when she persisted in declaring that it was the dead girl who had attacked her there was no little consternation among the mourners and other listeners. Just then some curious person uncovered the corpse on the bed and there they saw her not as she had been laid out as if in a peaceful sleep but twisted up and partly on her face and when she was straightened back again on the bed the beholders were horrified to find or see a look of demonic fury on her face and her two hands were grasping two locks or coils of the housekeeper's hair.