Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    higher elevations of the grass lands and pour it out there to enrich the grazing and have it well forward for the cows and stores and sheep in the month of May.
    Referring back to the two half year hiring markets in Strabane each of two days' duration A great change has taken place there as instead of two days each half year the whole business is transacted on one day and that is always the fair-day too the 12th May and the 12th Nov. called "Old May Day and Old Hallow Day. New May Day and New Hallow Day are the 1st of May and 1st Nov respectively but the hiring periods or terms was never changed with the New Style Calendar. Two other hiring days occur on the Candlemas and Lamas terms viz: 1st Feb. and 1st Aug new style. Servants hired or engaged on 1st Feb. are for the period ending the 11th may and on 1st Aug for the harvest period ending the 11th Nov.