Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Philadelphia, and he says that he has been in Kellysville several times, and that there is a great monument erected over his grave there.
    Mrs Kane Tievebrack and her grandmother’s story (a) The Famine
    Mrs. Patrick Kane Tievebrack, tells how her grandmother described the coming of famine stricken people from Pollyarnon Co Tyrone to eat the skins or peelings of potatoes thrown out on the street. She tells of a man called Kelly, who owned a shop at the Crossroads, and sold oatenmeal at 3 ½ d a lb. It seems in his avarice he held over a large amount in stock in expectation of rising prices, but the rats came, and destroyed it. He had to throw the remainder in the Mill town Burn (stream)
    (b) The Penal Times
    Mrs. Kane’s great-grandmother going to Mass had to cross the river below, the present bridge, and go to Mass in a secluded nook somewhere about the “Farmer’s Lane”. Two men had a few planks placed across the river, for the people to cross, on payment of 2d. It seems the lady had no pennies and she went into the river and walked across. [N.B. There is a scalán or Mass Rock on the present site of the Dromore National School and also in Dan Gallen’s garden at the Crossroads].
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)