Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

1. The Big Flood
    Aye, I remember the Big Flood well. There was a smaller one since that but it didn't do near so much damage.
    I was at school at the Crossroads the day it came. The old school was that time in the graveyard where the old stable is now. Master Brady teached there at that time & the Sergeant at The Cross used to come up often and help him to teach. He was up that day too. It was a lovely summer day and not a breeze stirring. Suddenly, the sky darkened & there came a terrific flash of lightening. All I remember happening then was the youngsters gathering round the master & the sergeant like
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Noonan