Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

1. The Big Snow
    There used to be great fairs in Killygordon long ago, the biggest you'd have seen anywhere. There was a fair every quarter, one was on 3rd March. I don't know what dates the other three were on but it was about the same time each quarter.
    The reason I remember the 3rd March is that was the day of the "Big Snow". I often heard about it from Nancy Murray of the Chapel Row. Nancy is dead 30 years now & she was about 90 years old when she died. It happened when she was a girl. It came from the East, a fine snow like powder or dust & any people
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Noonan