Scoil: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Seisíoch Uí Néill, Co. Dhún na nGall
Liam Mac Meanman

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man was told that there were some gold hid in a forth near Meenglass, and it was marked with a cross, and some of the people thought it was a grave.

Once upon a time a man was told that there were some gold hid in a forth near Meenglass, and it was marked with a cross, and some of the people thought it a grave. It was kept by a fairy and she came [ (at night ) ] and sat on the chair and watched it day and night. One day a man came and found no one there so he crept in on his knees. He had a spade with him so he lifted the cross and began to dig when he had it half dug he heard a fast - step and hid himself in a corner so no one came in, He began again, and the first thing he dug was a silver chain he then dug the gold. He filled the hole again and went home but the fairy came in and she found the cross was moved and she [(found) ] told
    Sally Moore
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall