Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

the opposite side of the river from this Castle.
    This particular tenant was a thrifty farmer - very keen on making improvements, draining, reclaiming, fencing, making larger fields etc. From his Castle the landlord could see all this work going on, and as each rent-day came round he raised this man's rent a pound or so.
    At last the tenant felt he had had enough of it and for some time ceased all improvements and let his farm take care of itself.
    One day styles came across him on one of his walks and taxed him with his laziness, remarking that he had noticed no improvements for some time. Watters replied that he was going to do no more extra work in that line because it was only causing him to have more rent to pay and he felt he had as much to pay as he could manage. The landlord seems to have been in a good humour on this occasion - in any