School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (continued from previous page)
    the family had become friendly when the Coxs had broken their connection with the trade of priest-hunting. Cox's daughter "took a conceit in" (liking for) young Ramsey - he gave up his notion of becoming a priest and the two were married.
    A son was born to them on "Grove Hill", and while he was still a child "his mother said that she had taken one from the Church and she would give another to It". The boy in question grew up and became a priest, and so the grandson of the last of the priest-hunters was himself a priest, and "Grove Hill" was always pointed out by the old people as his birthplace.