Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while and then the Colonel suggested that they go down to the market in Ballybofey, it being Thursday. The priest, at first, refused and asked his host was he going to betray him. The Colonel said he was not - that there was no danger, and, as he would take no refusal, the priest, at last, agreed. The two set off for Ballybofey together. When they arrived in the town all the yeomen and spies gathered round, thinking that Cox had got his man at last. But the Colonel surprised them by pointing to the priest beside him and saying "there he is now" and daring a man of them to lay a finger on him! Both walked undisturbed round the town till night and then returned to the Castle.
    And that was the end of the priest-hunting in the district.
    At this time the neighbouring Caste on "Grove Hill" was occupied by the Ramsey's (page 16). A son of the family was away at school or college, and was intended for the priesthood. Col. Cox's daughter became acquainted with him one time that he came home for a holiday