Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hunted priest had done for him and asking the old man to give up the hunt in return for what he had done.
    As soon as he got this news the old Colonel went to "a neighbour man" and asked him did he know where this priest was. The man told him that he did not, but that even if he did know he was not going to tell him. Colonel Cox then asked him, for God's sake, to try and find out where he was and to bring him to the Castle - that he wanted very much to see him but not to do him any harm.
    The man had word of what the Colonel said to him, sent to the priest in his hiding place. When he received the news the priest had the clue to its meaning and felt that it would be safe enough to see Cox, as the latter wished, and so he left his place of safety and came to the Castle.
    It happened to be Thursday, and the market day in Ballybofey. There was a great welcome (and grand dinner) waiting for him when he arrived. After dinner they chatted, the priest and the priest-hunter, for a good