Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day a row between the two brothers ended in a fight of some sort, in which one of the boys seriously wounded the other, and then fearing his father's anger, he ran away. After some time he reached Ballyshannon and was then "at the end of his tether". He was wandering through the town when the priest for whose capture his father was striving night and day, happened to see him through a window of the house in which he was then hiding. He knew by the appearance of the boy that there was something wrong. Regardless of his own safety the priest went out to the street and spoke to him and asked him was he in trouble.
    The boy told him what had happened and then the priest asked him where was he going and what was he going to do. The boy said he didn't know where to go - that he had no money - and that if he could get the money that he would try to get away to America.The priest gave him all the money he had and however he managed it he got safely away out of the country and reached America.
    Once safely there he wrote to his father telling him the whole story of what