Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A long straight avenue (about three hundred yards) led from the then main road - now called "the old road" (see map p.15) - to the Castle. About seventy years ago, when the present County Road was made it crossed this avenue at right angles dividing it into two unequal portions. Of these, the shorter (nearest the house) is now called "McGoldrick's lane", while the longer part (between the County Road and the "old road") is still referred to as "the old avenue" or McGoldrick's "avenue".
    [The following story of the one time master of the Castle was told by Conal Furey, Dooish, a farmer aged 69 (born in Donegal but living in Dooish for the past 32 years). He got the story from his father in law, the Abraham Flanagan mentioned on page 4.]
    The owner of the Castle in days gone by was Colonel Cox, commander of a company of yeomen in this district. The Colonel was a priest-hunter, whose heart was set on securing the capture of a certain priest. He had two sons and a daughter, each of whom plays a part in the story.