Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Abbey field" there is a depression extending through portion of several adjoining fields. This depression was pointed out many years ago by the previously mentioned Abraham Flanagan as "the Monk's Pond", in which he said he had always been told was, at one period, a pond in which the monks of the adjoining abbey used to fish. There is no water in the "Monk's Pond" now - it is just a quite ordinary (and not deep) swampy hollow about half an acre in extent and although it has been drained in order to make meadow land of it, it is still water logged and abounding in rushes.
  2. To the north of the Abbey field and separated from it by what was formerly the main road and is now known as "the old road", is another field owned by Edward McGlinchey, N.T. (Clones). In this field is located "the Friar's Well".
    A stream runs along the southern boundary of the field, which rises abruptly at the eastern end. A steep bank, overgrown with hazel bushes