Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wheels of his chariot came off and while it was being replaced, St. Patrick, who spent the interval walking around, prophecied that at a spot not far away from the scene of his mishap, a monastery would, one day, stand. This prophecy was fulfilled.
    A few hundred yards from the spot there is a field, known locally as "the Abbey field", in which once stood a monastery of which not a trace now remains. (Map of Abbey field on page 16).
    The ford in question is not now being used the river bed having altered within the past thirty years, the depth at this point has increased and a shallow belt has appeared about 200 yards father up the river. This later ford is not to be confused with the old one, which Abraham Flanagan mentioned as the scene of the accident to St. Patrick's chariot.
    Up to about thirty years ago person coming from Ballybofey to Curraghamongan still kept to the old habit of keeping south of the river (even after the bridge at Cappry had been built) until they had reached this ford which they then crossed and proceeded homewards on the other side. For map of places mentioned see page 22
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bernard Doherty