Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time St Colmcille was crossing the river Finn at a place called Corraguill Fintown. He happened to slip on a salmon and fell. He was very angry and he foretold that no salmon would cross the river until the railway would be made and until the black pig meaning the train would cross it. This came true for no salmon ever crossed the river until the railway was made.
        1. naoimh
    Mary Mulrine
    B. Herron
    20
    Baile na Finne, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Folklore

Once upon a time a woman had a very cross child who cried from morning till night.

Once upon a time a woman had a very cross child who cried from morning till night. One day a little woman came into the house and advised the mother to wash the child in hot water and baking soda. The mother did this and the child was changed into a broom. After this the mother found out that the strange little woman was a fairy.