Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the protestant who was now dead was in hell and that he had the privilage of having a green sod under his feet to keep the flames off him as a reward for the good deed he had done.
    When the servent Girl came back from Mass the people of the house questioned her as usual and she told them what she heard.
    This protestant man had three sons and when the heard the news they were furious and determined to make the priest prove this. So they thought of a plan. They held a great feast and they invited the priest. When the priest came to the feast one of the Protestant man's sons came into the room with a gun and he said to the priest "You said last Sunday that my father was in hell and now I want you to prove it" The priest was not alarmed. He said he wanted his vestments his prayer book and the gong. A messenger was sent for these things. When the messenger returned the priest put on the vestments and took the gong in his hand and read prayers. He rang the bell three
    Mary Mulrine
    Brigid Herron