Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

One day long ago a small woman came in to a house at Convoy Co. Donegal.

One day long ago a small woman came in to a house at Convoy Co Donegal. She asked the woman for a drink as it was in the summer time. The woman of the house refused to give the small woman a drink and before she refused the small woman the drink the bucket was full of water but after she refused her the bucket was empty. The small woman asked her for a handful of meal. The woman of the house her also but before she refused her the meal the bin was half-full and after she refused her she went to the bin but it was empty also.
    The woman of the house was greatly surprised to see the bucket and the bin which were full, empty. After a little while she remembered it was a fairy woman and should not have refused her the water and meal because of her great magic power.
    Maura Laverty
    Droim Bó Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall