Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

On the left bank of the river Finn near the village of Stranorlar and Ballybofey lies the townland of Drumboe.

On the left bank of the river Finn near the villages of Stranorlar and Ballybofey lies the townland of Drumboe. This place has both an ancient and modern claim to fame. Away back in the middle ages Drumboe was the seat of a monastery. This was long the present castle of Drumboe was erected by an Enlgish man named Basil. The Hayes family came later and wiped out nearly all traces of Drumboe monastery. In recent times objects have been found which indicate the spot where the monks once laboured.
    The Abbey well has long been regarded by local people as a source of miraculous cures, and the Abbey field is the scene of the following story: -
    Katie McGrath whose death took place in February 1938 often told this story and maintained it to be true. She was a young girl at this time. It was bonfire night and she went for a walk with another girl. There road took them past the Abbey field. The hour was 12 o clock midnight. Katie happened to look into the field as she past and behold what did she see! Marching up the field with lighted candles held
    Joan Hannigan
    An Glaidhb, Co. Dhún na nGall